Delhi University admits undergraduates through CUET (UG) scores and the CSAS allocation process. The figures below are the minimum allocation scores from CSAS 2026 Round 1 — the lowest score at which a seat was allocated in that round for each college and course. They are the closest thing DU has to a "cut-off," and they show how competitive top Commerce and Economics seats have become.
Top B.Com (Hons.) colleges by 2026 Round 1 score
The five highest UR allocation scores for B.Com (Hons.) were all above 900. Category-wise scores (OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS) are lower and shown alongside.
| College | UR | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | EWS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shri Ram College of Commerce | 924.3 | 849.1 | 796.4 | 723.6 | 887.9 |
| Hindu College | 919.9 | 843.6 | 786.9 | 713.7 | 885.5 |
| Lady Shri Ram College (W) | 912.5 | 833.5 | 756.5 | 669.7 | 875.7 |
| Hansraj College | 907.5 | 828.8 | 764.5 | 672.0 | 874.7 |
| Kirori Mal College | 903.7 | 824.1 | 756.6 | 661.1 | 871.5 |
| Ramjas College | 895.6 | 817.2 | 747.4 | 642.7 | 862.7 |
| Sri Venkateswara College | 891.5 | 811.1 | 741.9 | 635.2 | 860.6 |
Top B.A. Economics (Hons.) colleges
Economics (Hons.) tops out slightly below B.Com (Hons.) at the very peak, but the leading colleges still sit in the high 800s and 890s for UR.
| College | UR | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | EWS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shri Ram College of Commerce | 897.4 | 791.4 | 733.4 | 649.0 | 840.5 |
| St. Stephen's College | 892.0 | — | 759.3 | 837.5 | — |
| Hindu College | 880.8 | 772.5 | 714.7 | 627.7 | 818.5 |
| Lady Shri Ram College (W) | 851.2 | 707.8 | 615.0 | 524.2 | 754.1 |
| Hansraj College | 849.2 | 712.8 | 659.7 | 583.6 | 786.4 |
| Kirori Mal College | 836.6 | 691.5 | 633.1 | 560.7 | 752.0 |
BMS, BBA-FIA and Business Economics
Management-linked programmes concentrate at a handful of colleges. BBA-FIA at Shaheed Sukhdev College of Business Studies had the highest management score in the data.
| College | Course | UR score |
|---|---|---|
| Shaheed Sukhdev College of Business Studies | BBA-FIA | 806.5 |
| Shaheed Sukhdev College of Business Studies | BMS | 783.4 |
| Sri Guru Gobind Singh College of Commerce | BMS | 770.1 |
| Sri Guru Gobind Singh College of Commerce | Business Economics | 740.7 |
| Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College | BMS | 730.3 |
| Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Khalsa College | Business Economics | 717.1 |
What CUET score do you need? B.Com (Hons.) by score band
A quick way to read your own position: find your expected CUET score band and see how many B.Com (Hons.) colleges historically fell within it in Round 1.
| Your CUET score band | B.Com (Hons.) colleges in this band | Score range |
|---|---|---|
| 900+ | 5 | 903.7 – 924.3 |
| 850 – 899 | 7 | 851.0 – 895.6 |
| 800 – 849 | 6 | 804.2 – 836.8 |
| 750 – 799 | 13 | 752.8 – 796.7 |
| 700 – 749 | 10 | 706.2 – 740.6 |
| 650 – 699 | 12 | 651.0 – 699.6 |
What this means for Class 11 and Class 12 Commerce students
These scores are not built in the final weeks before CUET. A score in the 850–900+ range needs strong fundamentals in Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics and Mathematics carried through Class 11 and 12, plus sustained practice on speed and accuracy under exam conditions.
For a current Class 11 or 12 student, the practical takeaway is to reverse-engineer a target: pick a realistic band, see which colleges and courses it opens, and build the subject foundation and test practice to reach it — well before CUET forms open.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the highest DU B.Com (Hons.) cut-off in 2026? +
The highest UR minimum allocation score for B.Com (Hons.) in CSAS 2026 Round 1 was 924.3 at Shri Ram College of Commerce (SRCC). The five highest — SRCC (924.3), Hindu (919.9), Lady Shri Ram (912.5), Hansraj (907.5) and Kirori Mal (903.7) — were all above 900.
What CUET score do you need for B.Com (Hons.) at SRCC? +
In 2026 Round 1, the UR minimum allocation score for B.Com (Hons.) at SRCC was 924.3. Scores for reserved categories were lower — for example 849.1 (OBC-NCL) and 887.9 (EWS). These are Round 1 figures and can move across rounds.
Is Economics (Hons.) harder to get into than B.Com (Hons.) at DU? +
At the very top, B.Com (Hons.) scores ran slightly higher — five colleges above 900 versus a peak of 897.4 for Economics (Hons.) at SRCC. Both are highly competitive; the top Economics colleges (SRCC, St. Stephen’s, Hindu) still required high-800s to high-890s UR scores.
What is a good CUET score for a top DU Commerce college? +
A UR score of 850+ opened several strong B.Com (Hons.) colleges in 2026 Round 1, while 900+ was needed for the very top five. Below 850 there were still many good options across the 750–850 bands.
What is the difference between a DU cut-off and a minimum allocation score? +
DU does not publish a fixed cut-off in advance. The minimum allocation score is the lowest CUET score that was actually allocated a seat for a college-course in a given CSAS round. It reflects real demand and seat availability that round, and can change in later rounds.
Which DU colleges accept lower Commerce scores? +
In 2026 Round 1, the 700–799 UR bands held the largest number of B.Com (Hons.) options — colleges such as Dyal Singh, College of Vocational Studies, Aryabhatta, Maharaja Agrasen and Rajdhani fell in this range, alongside many BA Programme and Business Economics alternatives.
Keep practising CUET Commerce
AI-powered feedback and structured revision for CUET Commerce — free to start, at your own pace.
AI-powered practice — free to start